KIDS KORNER



Story Hour




Homework Help - link (www.homeworkalabama.org)

This service offers free homework help  from subject specialists.  Available Sunday -- Thursday from 3:00 p.m. until 10:00 p.m !!! 

Free Tutoring - Math - Science - Social Studies - English.  Grades K3-12, College Intro, and Adult Learner.


Just For Fun on the Web

PBSKids - Links to all your favorite PBS Kid Shows -- ArthurBetween the LionsDragon Tales, Sesame Street and Zoom just to name a few.

DinoDictionary - If you are a paleontologist-in-training,this is the site for you!

Puzzle Choice - Crossword puzzles, word searches, number puzzles, logic puzzles.  What ever puzzle you want -- puzzle choice has it.

 

Kids--Programs

            Story Hour -- Every Wednesday @ 10:00 a.m.

Kids--Recommended Reads

AWARD WINNERS

Caldecott Award for illustration
Coretta Scott King Award for African American authors and illustrators
Newberry Award for writing

 

Kids: Caldecott Medal

First presented in 1938 the Caldecott Medal is awarded annually to the artist of the most distinguished American picture book for children.  Named in honor of the renowned 19th century British illustrator Randolph Caldecott, the award is sponsored by the Association for Library Service to Children, a division of the American Library Association.


Caldecott Medal Winners and Honor Books are listed below, arranged from the newest recipients to the oldest.  

 

2000s

2009 Winner

 The House In the Night,  illustrated by Beth Krommes, written by Susan Marie Swanson

2009 Honor Books

A Couple of Boys Have the Best Week Ever, written and illustrated by Marla Frazee.

How I Learned Geography, written and illustrated by Uri Shulevitz.

A River of Words: The Story of William Carlos Williams,illustrated by Melissa Sweet, written by Jen Bryant.


 

2008 Winner 
The Invention of Hugo Cabret by Brian Selznick

2008 Honor Books
Henry's Freedom Box: A True Story From the Underground Railroad illustrated by Kadir Nelson, written by Ellen Levine
First The Egg by Laura Vaccaro Seeger
The Wall: Growing Up Behind the Iron Curtain by Peter Sis
Knuffle Bunny Too: A Case of Mistaken Identity by Mo Willems

2007 Winner
Flotsam
by David Wiesner

2007 Honor Books
Gone Wild: An Endangered Animal Alphabet
by David McLimans
Moses: When Harriet Tubman Lead Her People to Freedom illustrated by Kadir Nelson, written by Carole Boston

2006 Winner
The Hello, Goodbye Window
by Chris Raschka

2006 Honor Books
Rosa illustrated by Brian Collier, written by Nikki Giovanni
Zen Shorts by Jon J. Muth
Hot Air: the (Mostly) True Story of the First Hot-Air Balloon Ride by Marjorie Priceman
Song of the Water Boatman and Other Stories illustrated by Beckie Prange, written by Joyce Sidman

2005 Winner
Kitten's First Full Moon
by Kevin Henkes

2005 Honor Books
The Red Book 
by Barbara Lehman
Coming On Home Soon 
illustrated by E.B. Lewis, written by Jacqueline Woodson
Knuffle Bunny: A Cautionary Tale
by Mo Willems

2004 Winner
The Man Who Walked Between the Towers
by Mordicai Gerstein

2004 Honor Books
Ella Sarah Gets Dressed
by Margaret Chodos-Irvine
What Do You Do With a Tail Like This? by Steve Jenkins and Robin Page
Don't Let the Pigeon Drive the Bus by Mo Willems

 

2003 Winner
My Friend Rabbit
by Eric Rohmann
2003 Honor Books
The Spider and the Fly
illustrated by Tony DiPerlizzi, written by Mary Howitt
Hondo & Fabian
by Peter McCarty
Noah's Ark
by Jerry Pinkney

2002 Winner

Three Pigs by David Wiesner
2002 Honor Books
Dinosaurs of Waterhouse Hawkins illustrated by Brian Selznick, written by Barbara Kerley
Martin's Big Words illustrated by Bryan Collier, written by Doreen Rappaport
The Stray Dog by Marc Simont

2001 Winner
So, You Want to be President?
illustrated by David Small, written by Judith St. George
2001 Honor Books
Ernest Lawrence Thayer's Casey at the Bat
illustrated by Christopher Bing, written by Earnest Thayer
Click, Clack, Moo: Cows That Type illustrated by Betsy Lewin, written by Doreen Cronin
Olivia by Ian Falconer

2000 Winner
Joseph Had a Little Overcoat
by Simms Taback
2000 Honor Books
A Child's Calendar
illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman, written by written by John Updike
Sector 7 by David Wiesner
When Sophie Gets Angry -Really, Really Angry by Molly Bang
The Ugly Duckling illustrated by Jerry Pinkney, written by Hans Christian Andersen, adapted by Jerry Pinkney

 

1990s

1999 Winner
Snowflake Bentley illustrated by Mary Azarian, written by Jacqueline Briggs Martin 

1999 Honor Books
Duke Ellington: The Piano Prince and His Orchestra illustrated by Brian Pinkney, written by Andrea Davis Pinkney
No, David! by David Shannon
Snow by Uri Shulevitz
Tibet: Through the Red Box by Peter Sis

 

1998 Winner
Rapunzel written and illustrated by Paul O. Zelinsky

1998 Honor Books
The Gardener
illustrated by David Small, written by Sarah Stewart
Harlem illustrated by Christopher Myers, written by Walter Dean Myers
There Was an Old Lady Who Swallowed a Fly by Simms Taback

1997 Winner
Golem
written and illustrated by David Wisniewski

1997 Honor Books
Hush! A Thai Lullaby
illustrated by Holly Meade, written by Minfong Ho
The Graphic Alphabet by David Pelletier
The Paperboy by Dav Pilkey
Starry Messenger by Peter Sis

1996 Winner
Officer Buckle and Gloria
by Peggy Rathmann

1996 Honor Books
Alphabet City
by Stephen T. Johnson
Zin! Zin! Zin! a Violin illustrated by Marjorie Priceman, written by Lloyd Moss
The Faithful Friend illustrated by Brian Pinkney, written by Robert D. San Souci
Tops and Bottoms by Janet Stevens

1995 Winner
Smoky Night illustrated by David Diaz, written by Eve Bunting

1995 Honor Books
John Henry 
illustrated by Jerry Pinkney, written by Julius Lester
Swamp Angel illustrated by Paul O. Zelinsky, written by Anne Issacs
Time Flies by Eric Rohmann

1994 Winner
Grandfather's Journey by Allen Say

1994 Honor Books
Peppe the Lamplighter
illustrated by Ted Lewin, written by Elisa Bartone
In the Small, Small Pond written and illustrated by Denise Fleming
Raven: A Trickster Tale from the Pacific Northwest by Gerald McDermott
Owen by Kevin Henkes
Yo! Yes? by Chris Raschka

1993 Winner
Mirette on the High Wire by Emily Arnold McCully

1993 Honor Books
The Stinky Cheese Man andOther Fairly Stupid Tales
illustrated by Jon Scieszka, written by Lane Smith
Seven Blind Mice by Ed Young
Working Cotton illustrated by Carole Byard, written by Sherley Anne Williams

1992 Winner
Tuesday
by David Wiesner

1992 Honor Book
Tar Beach
  by Faith Ringgold

1991 Winner
Black and White
by David Macaulay

1991 Honor Books
Puss in Boots
illustrated by Fred Marcellino, written by Charles Perrault, translated by Malcolm Arthur
"More More More,"Said the Baby: Three Love Stories by Vera B. Williams

1990 Winner
Lon Po Po: A Red-Riding Hood Story from China by Ed Young

1990 Honor Books
Bill Peet: An Autobiography
by Bill Peet
Color Zoo by Lois Ehlert
The Talking Eggs: A Folktale from the American South illustrated by Jerry Pinkney, written by Robert D. San Souci
Hershel and the Hanukkah Goblins illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman, written Eric Kimmel

 

Kids: Coretta Scott King Award

The Coretta Scott King Award is sponsored the Ethinic and Multicultural Information Exchange Round Table of the American Library Association. Recipients are authors and illustrators of African descent whose books promote an understanding and appreciation of the American Dream.

 

Coretta Scott King Award Winners and Honor Books, for authors and illustrators, are arranged below from the newest recipients to the oldest.

 

2009 Author Award

We Are the Ship: The Story of Negro League Baseball, by Kadir Nelson.

2009 Author Honors

Keeping the Night Watch, by Hope Anita Smith.

The Blacker the Berry, by Joyce Carol Thomas.

Becoming Billie Holiday, by Carole Boston Weatherford. 

 

2008 Author Award

 Elijah of Buxton by Christopher Paul Curtis

2008 Author Honors
November Blues
by Sharon M. Draper

Twelve Rounds To Glory: The Story of Muhammad Ali by Charles R. Smith

 

2007 Author Award
Copper Sun by Sharon Draper

2007 Author Honors
The Road to Paris by Nikki Grimes

2006 Author Award
Remember the Journey to School Integration by Toni Morrison

2006 Author Honors
Legend of Buddy Bush by Sheila P. Moses
Who am I Without Him?: Short Stories About Girls and the Boys in Their Lives by Sharon G. Flake
Fortunes Bones: The Manumission Requiem by Marilyn Nelson (not owned by SPL)

2005 Author Award
Remember: The Journey to School Integration by Toni Morrison
2005 Author Honors
The Legend of Buddy Bush by Sheila P. Moses
Who Am I Without Him by Sharon G. Flake
Fortune's Bones by Marilyn Nelson (not owned by SPL)

2004 Author Award
The First Part Last by Angela Johnson
2004 Author Honors
Days of Jubilee by Patricia C. & Fredrick L. McKissack (not owned by SPL)
Locomotion by Jacqueline Woodson
The Battle of Jericho by Sharon Draper

2003 Author Award
Bronx Masquerade by Nikki Grimes
2003 Author Honors
Talkin' About Bessie by Nikki Grimes
The Red Rose Box by Brenda Woods

2002 Author Award
The Land by Mildred D. Taylor
2002 Author Honors
Money Hungry by Sharon G. Flake
Carver: A Life in Poems by Marilyn Nelson

2001 Author Award
Miracle's Boys by Jacqueline Woodson
2001 Author Honors
Let It Shine! Stories of Black Women Freedom Fighters by Andrea Davis Pinkney

2000 Author Award
Bud, Not Buddy by Christopher Paul Curtis

2000 Author Honors
Francie by Karen English
Black Hands, White Sails: The Story of Arican-American Whalers by Patricia C. and Frederick L. McKissack
Monster by Walter Dean Myers

 

Author Award 1990s

1999 Author Award
Heaven by Angela Johnson
1999 Author Honors
Jazmin's Notebook by Nikki Grimes
Breaking Ground, Breaking Silence by Joyce Hansen and Gary McGowan
The Other Side: Shorter Poems by Angela Johnson

1998 Author Award
Forged by Fire by Sharon M. Draper
1998 Author Honors
Bayard Rustin: Behind the Scenes of the Civil Rights Movement by James Haskins
I Thought My Soul Would Rise and Fly by Joyce Hansen

1997 Author Award
Slam! by Walter Dean Myers
1997 Author Honors
Rebels Against Slavery: American Slave Revolts by Patricia C. McKissack and Fredrick L. McKissack

1996 Author Award
Her Stories: African Folktales, Fairy Tales, and True Tales by Virginia Hamilton
1996 Author Honors
The Watsons Go to Birmingham -- 1963 by Christopher Paul Curtis
Like Sisters on the Homefront by Rita Williams-Garcia
From the Notebooks of Melanin Sun by Jacqueline Woodson

1995 Author Award
Christmas in the Big House, Christmas in the Quarters by Patricia C. McKissack and Fredrick McKissack
1995 Author Honors
The Captive by Joyce Hansen
I Hadn't Meant to Tell You This by Jacqueline Woodson
Black Diamond: Story of the Negro Baseball League by Patricia C. McKissack and Fredrick McKissack, Jr.

1994 Author Award
Toning the Sweep by Angela Johnson
1994 Author Honors
Brown Honey in Broom Wheat Tea by Joyce Carol Thomas
Malcolm X: By Any Means Necessary by Walter Dean Myers

1993 Author Award
The Dark Thirty: Southern Tales of the Supernatural by Pat McKissack
1993 Author Honors
Mississippi Challenge by Mildred Pitts Walter
Sojourner Truth: Ain't I a Woman? by Patricia C. McKissack and Fredrick McKissack
Somewhere in the Darkness by Walter Dean Myers

1992 Author Award
Now is Your Time: The African American Struggle for Freedom by Walter Dean Myers
1992 Author Honors
Night on Neighborhood Street by Eloise Greenfield

1991 Author Award
The Road to Memphis by Mildred D. Taylor
1991 Author Honors
Black Dance in America by James Haskins
When I Am Old With You by Angela Johnson

1990 Author Award
A Long Hard Journey: The Story of the Pullman Porter by Patricia and Frederick McKissack

1990 Author Honors
Nathaniel Talking by Eloise Greenfield
The Bells of Christmas by Virginia Hamilton
Martin Luther King, Jr., and the Freedom Movement by Rita Hakim (not owned by SPL)

 

Kids: Newbery Medal

The Newbery Medal is presented annually to the author of the most distinguished contribution to American literature for children.  First presented in 1922, the award honors 19th century British author and bookseller, John Newbery.  The award is sponsored by the Association for Library Service to Children, a division of the American Library Association.

Newbery Medal Winners and Honor Books are listed below, arranged from the newest recipients to the oldest.

 

2000s

2009 Winner

The Graveyard Book, by Neil Gaiman.
 

2009 Honor Books

The Underneath, by Kathi Appelt.

The Surrender Tree: Poems of Cuba's Struggle for Freedom, by Margarita Engle.

Savvy by Ingrid Law.

After Tupac & D Foster, by Jaqueline Woodson.

 

2008 Winner
Good Masters! Sweet Ladies! Voices From a Medieval Village
by Laura Amy Schlitz

2008 Honor Books

 Elijah of Buxton by Christopher Paul Curtis

The Wednesday Wars by Gary D. Schmidt

Feathers by Jacqueline Woodson

 

2007 Winner
Higher Power of Lucky by Susan Patron

2007 Honor Books
Penny from Heaven by Jennifer L. Holm
Hattie Big Sky by Kirby Larson
Rules by Cynthia Lord

2006 Winner
Criss Cross by Lynne Rae Perkins

2006 Honor Books
Whittington by Alan Armstrong
Hitler Youth: Growing Up in Hitler's Shadow by Susan Campbell Bartoletti
Princess Academy by Shannon Hale
Show Way by Jacqueline Woodson

2005 Winner
Kira-Kira by Cynthia Kadohata
2005 Honor Books
Al Capone Does My Shirts by Gennifer Choldenko
The Voice That Challenged a Nation by Russell Freedman
Lizzie Bright and the Buckminster Boy by Gary D. Schmidt

2004 Winner
The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup, and a Spool of Thread by Kate DiCamillo
2004 Honor Books
Olive's Ocean by Kevin Henkes
An American Plague: The True and Terrifying Story of the Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1793 by Jim Murphy

2003 Winner
Crispin: The Cross of Lead by Avi
2003 Honor Books
The House of the Scorpion By Nancy Farmer
Pictures of Hollis Woods by Patricia Reilly Giff
Hoot by Carl Hiaasen
A Corner of the Universe by Ann M. Martin
Surviving the Applewhites by Stephanie S. Tolan

 

2002 Winner
A Single Shard by Linda Sue Park
2002 Honor Books
Everything on a Waffle by Polly Horvath
Carver: A Life in Poems by Marilyn Nelson

2001 Winner
A Year Down Yonder by Richard Peck

2001 Honor Books
Because of Winn-Dixie by Kate DiCamillo
Hope Was Here by Joan Bauer
Joey Pigza Loses Control by Jack Gantos
The Wanderer by Sharon Creech


2000 Winner
Bud, Not Buddy by Christopher Paul Curtis

2000 Honor Books
Getting Near to Baby by Audrey Couloumbis
Our Only May Amelia by Jennifer L. Holm
26 Fairmount Avenue by Tomie DePaola

 

 

1990s

1999 Winner
Holes by Louis Sachar
1999 Honor Book
A Long Way from Chicago by Richard Peck

 

1998 Winner
Out of the Dust by Karen Hesse
1998 Honor Books
Ella Enchanted by Gail Carson Levine
Lily's Crossing by Patricia Reilly Giff
Wringer by Jerry Spinelli

1997 Winner
The View From Saturday by E. L. Konigsburg
1997 Honor Books
A Girl Named Disaster by Nancy Farmer
The Moorchild by Eloise Jarvis McGraw
The Thief by Megan Whalen Turner
Belle Prater's Boy by Ruth White

1996 Winner
The Midwife's Apprentice by Karen Cushman
1996 Honor Books
What Jamie Saw by Carolyn Coman
The Watsons Go to Birmingham--1963 by Christopher Paul Curtis
Yolonda's Genius by Carol Fenner
The Great Fire by Jim Murphy

1995 Winner
Walk Two Moons by Sharon Creech
1995 Honor Books
Catherine, Called Birdy by Karen Cushman
The Ear, The Eye and the Arm by Nancy Farmer

1994 Winner
The Giver by Lois Lowry
1994 Honor Books
Crazy Lady! by Jane Leslie Conly
Dragon's Gate by Laurence Yep
Eleanor Roosevelt: A Life of Discovery by Russell Freedman

1993 Winner
Missing May by Cynthia Rylant
1993 Honor Books
What Hearts
 by Bruce Brooks (not owned by SPL)
The Dark Thirty by Patricia McKissack
Somewhere in the Darkness by Walter Dean Myers

1992 Winner
Shiloh by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor
1992 Honor Books
Nothing But the Truth by Avi
The Wright Brothers: How They Invented the Airplane by Russell Freedman

1991 Winner
Maniac Magee by Jerry Spinelli
1991 Honor Book
The True Confessions of Charlotte Doyle by Avi

1990 Winner
Number the Stars by Lois Lowry

1990 Honor Books
Afternoon of the Elves by Janet Taylor Lisle
Shabanu, Daughter of the Wind by Suzanne Fisher Staples
The Winter Room by Gary Paulsen